PRIVACY POLICY

In the course of carrying out our activities BiteMe Media will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with Australian privacy law.

 

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

 

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services. Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, address, telephone number, email address, experience and financial information.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services, through our apps, from our website and/or directly from you including through our experiential services.
We frequently partner with other organisations (Partners) to assist them in the delivery of their products and services.
When we do so, we’ll often collect information for and on behalf of our Partners. Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure. The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

(a) conducting our business, for example sharing the information you provide to our Partners (when you would reasonably expect us to do so);

(b) to communicate information about our products and services, our Partners’ products or services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you; and

(c) for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

 

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to privacy@bitememedia.com.au

 

Overseas disclosure

We are unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas entities.

 

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.
If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

 

TOP